Medical Specialties

Database search platform provides access to basic and clinical sciences e-textbooks in a variety of subject areas.

“[A]uthoritative, analytic reviews in 37 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Life, Physical, and Social Sciences.”

EBM database containing bibliographic references to controlled trials in health care.

A full-text EBM database containing meta-reviews of current medical research.

This multifile database allows simultaneous searching of EBM Review databases: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE), Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, Cochrane Methodology Register, Health Technology Assessment Database, and the NHS Economic Evaluation Database.

Point-of-care tool offering clinically relevant diagnostic and treatment information.

A comprehensive, international database covering a wide variety of health sciences topics. Sometimes called "the European PubMed." Includes preprints from MedRXiv and BioRXiv.

Best-evidence answers to clinical questions such as symptoms, diseases, drugs, and other treatment regimens. Presents highly structured content, tightly integrated and hyperlinked to thousands of calculators, articles, Cochrane Systematic Reviews, and evidence summaries within EE+. Limited to 10 concurrent users.

Searches clinical trials from 24 registries worldwide.

Free repository of theses, dissertations, and other academic documents, coupled with powerful search, organization, and collaboration tools.

The primary database for biomedical and health sciences information, PubMed/MEDLINE lists more than 33 million citations for articles from life science journals, as well as online books. Citations may include links to full text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Built on real anatomy from the National Library of Medicine’s Visible Human Project®, the VH Dissector for Medical Education provides an integrated environment for anatomical education and reference. Interact with correlated 3D and cross-sectional views of over 2,000 anatomical structures through identification, dissection, assembly and rotation, the VH Dissector helps you understand the complex three-dimensional structure of the human body.

Includes: Science Citation Index,1965-; Social Science Citation Index, 1965-; Arts & Humanities Citation Index, 1975-; Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science (CPCI-S) –1990-present; Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities (CPCI-SSH) –1990-present.